800-551-0488

Lab results are too important to go anywhere else

Beaumont Laboratory

Program Schedule

Wednesday, Sept. 12

7:15 a.m.
Registration and continental breakfast (Foyer)

8-8:05 a.m
Opening remarks

8:05-8:50 a.m.
Rapid Diagnosis by Genome Sequencing in Critically-Ill Pediatric Patients
Mari J. Tokita, M.D., Institute for Genomic Medicine, Rady Children’s Hospital, San Diego, Calif.

8:50-9:35 a.m.
Are they Carbapenem-resistant or Carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae?: Challenges of Detection, Differentiation and Confirmation
Robert J. Tibbetts, Ph.D., D(ABMM), F(CCM), Department of Pathology, Henry Ford Health System, Detroit, Mich.

9:35-10:15 a.m.
Break (exhibits open)

10:15-11 a.m.
Precision Medicine for Veterinary Oncology using Canine Cancer as a Model
Guannan Wang, Ph.D., Department of Pathology, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pa.

11:15 a.m. - noon
Corporate Workshop*

Noon - 1 p.m.
Lunch (in Exhibit Hall)

1-1:45 p.m.
Corporate Workshop*

1:45-2:45 p.m.
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: General Overview of Metabolomics and its Relationship to Other Omics
Ray O. Bahado-Singh, M.D., Obstetrics and Gynecology, Beaumont Hospital, Royal Oak, Mich.,Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine, Rochester, Mich.

2:45-3:30 p.m.
The Role of the Hospital Environment in Propagation and Dissemination of Antimicrobial Resistance Plasmids
Amy J. Mathers, M.D., D(ABMM), Department of Medicine and Pathology, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Va.

3:30-4 p.m.
Break (in Exhibit Hall)

4-4:45 p.m.
Genetics of Congenital Heart Disease from Large-Scale Genomics to the Clinic
Martina Brueckner, M.D., Department of Pediatrics (Cardiology) and Genetics, Yale University School of Medicine, New Haven, Conn.

4:45-6 p.m.
Wine and Cheese Reception

Corporate Exhibits open until 6 p.m.

*The corporate workshops are not endorsed by Beaumont Hospital and are not part of the CME activity.


Thursday, Sept. 13

7:30 a.m.
Registration and continental breakfast (Exhibit Hall)

8-9 a.m.
AMP Sponsored Session: Resident/Fellow Case Presentations
Three finalists

9-9:45 a.m.
Mitochondrial Dysfunction: Primary Mitochondrial Disease and Beyond
Rebecca D. Ganetzky, M.D., Department of Human Genetics and Pediatrics, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pa.

9:45-10:15 a.m.
Break (visit exhibits)

10:15-11:15 a.m.
KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Early Clinical Experience with Bacteriophage Therapy
Saima Aslam, M.D., M.S., Department of Medicine, University of California, San Diego, Calif.

11:15 a.m. - noon
Corporate Workshop*

Noon - 1 p.m.
Lunch (in Exhibit Hall)

1-1:45 p.m.
Corporate Workshop*

1:50-2 p.m.
Resident/Fellow Case Presentation Award

2-2:45 p.m.
AMP sponsored presentation: Doing More with Less: Improving Care of Solid Tumor Cancer Patients with Targeted NGS and Pre-Analytic Optimization
Noah A. Brown, M.D., Department of Pathology, MichiganMedicine/University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.

2:45-3 p.m.
Break (in Exhibit Hall)

3-3:45 p.m.
Targeted Therapy for Lung Cancer
Bryan J. Schneider, M.D., Department of Hematology/Oncology, Michigan Medicine/University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.

3:45-4:30 p.m.
Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Testing and Primary Screening
Barbara S. Ducatman, M.D., Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Beaumont Health, Royal Oak, Mich., Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine, Rochester, Mich.

4:30 p.m.
Closing remarks

*The corporate workshops are not endorsed by Beaumont Hospital and are not part of the CME activity.